Museveni Appoints His Janet Museveni As The New Education Minister

171
janet museveni
janet museveni

Ugandan President Yoweri Museveni has appointed his wife Janet Museveni Kataaha as minister for education with his brother in-law Sam Kutesa retaining his Foreign Affairs docket.

In Exercise of Powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles 108(1), 108 (2), 113(1), 114(1) and Article 99(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I have appointed the Vice President, the Prime Minister, created new Departments of Government (Ministries); and appointed Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of State as indicated below:

H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. KIWANUKA
EDWARD SSEKANDI

  1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ DR. RUHAKANA
    RUGUNDA
  2. 1st Deputy Prime Minister ─ GEN. MOSES ALI
    & Deputy Leader of Gov’t
    Business in Parliament
  3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. KIRUNDA
    Minister of East African KIVEJINJA
    Affairs
  4. Minister of Education and ─ HON. MUSEVENI
    Sports JANET KATAAHA
  5. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI
    MUKASA
  6. Minister of Trade, ─ HON. KYAMBADDE
    Industry & Cooperatives AMELIA ANNE
  7. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ GEN. JEJE ODONGO
  8. Minister of Agriculture, ─ HON. SSEMPIJJA
    Animal Industry & VINCENT
    Fisheries BAMULANGAKI
  9. Minister of Finance and
    Economic Planning ─ HON. KASAIJA MATIA
  10. Minister of Foreign ─ HON. KUTESSA
    Affairs KAHAMBA SAM
  11. Minister of Health ─ DR. ACENG JANE
  12. Minister of Works and ─ ENGINEER NTEGE
    Transport AZUBA
  13. Minister of Lands, ─ HON. AMONGI
    Housing & Urban BETTY
    Development
  14. Minister of Water & ─ HON. CHEPTORIS
    Environment SAM
  15. Minister of Justice ─ MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA
    & Constitutional Affairs OTAFIIRE
  16. Attorney General ─ MR. BYARUHANGA
    WILLIAM (ADVOCATE)
  17. Minister of Defence and ─ HON. MWESIGE
    Veteran Affairs ADOLF
  18. Minister of Local ─ HON. BUTIME TOM
    Government
  19. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. BYABAGAMBI
    JOHN
  20. Minister of Energy and
    Minerals ─ HON. MULONI IRENE
  21. Minister of Information, ICT ─ HON. TUMWEBAZE
    & Communications FRANK
  22. Minister for Science, ─ DR. TUMWESIGYE
    Technology and Innovation ELIODA
  23. Minister in Charge of ─ HON. BUSINGYE
    General Duties/Office of MARY KAROORO
    the Prime Minister OKURUT
  24. Minister of Disaster
    Preparedness &
    Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY
  25. Minister of Tourism, ─ PROF. KAMUNTU
    Wildlife & Antiquities EPHRAIM
  26. Minister for the Presidency ─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER
    MBULAKUBUZA
  27. Minister of Security ─ LT. GEN. TUMUKUNDE
    HENRY
  28. Minister without ─ HAJJI NADDULI
    Portfolio
    29. Minister for Kampala City ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY
    Authority
    30. Government Chief Whip – HON. NANKABIRWA
    SENTAMU RUTH
  29. Minister of Gender, Labour ─ HON. MUKWAYA
    & Social affairs JANAT

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KASIRIVU
    Economic Monitoring BALTAZAH ATWOKI
  2. Minister of State for ─ HON. LOKODO
    Ethics and Integrity SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

  1. Minister of State
    Vice President’s Office ─ HON. ONZIMA ALEX

Office of the Prime Minister:

  1. Minister of State for
    Relief and Disaster ─ HON. ECWERU
    Preparedness MUSA FRANCIS
  2. Minister of State for ─ HON. KWIYUUCWINY
    Northern Uganda GRACE
  3. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIZIGE MOSES
    Karamoja
  4. Minister of State ─ HON. GALABUZI
    for Luwero Triangle DENNIS SSOZI
  5. Minister of State for ─ HON. AKIROR AGNES
    Teso Affairs
  6. Minister of State for
    Bunyoro Affairs ─ HON. KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Public Service

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KARUBANGA
    Public Service DAVID

Ministry of East African Affairs

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. MAGANDA
    East African Affairs JULIUS WANDERA

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIBAZANGA
    Agriculture CHRISTOPHER
  2. Minister of State for ─ HON. ACHIENG
    Fisheries RUTH
  3. Minister of State for Animal ─ MRS. KABATSI JOY
    Industry

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

  1. Minister of State for
    Defence ─ COL. ENGOLA
  2. Minister of State for ─ MAJOR RWAMIRAMA
    Veteran Affairs BRIGHT

Ministry of Education and Sports

  1. Minister of State for Higher ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN
    Education CHRYSOSTOM
    18. Minister of State for ─ HON. NANSUBUGA
    Primary Education, ROSEMARY SENINDE
  2. Minister of State for Sports ─ HON. BAKABULINDI
    CHARLES

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

  1. Minister of State for Energy ─ HON. D’UJANGA
    SIMON
  2. Minister of State for Minerals ─ HON. LOKERIS
    AIMAT PETER

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

  1. Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. AJEDRA
    (General) GABRIEL GADISON
    ARIDRU
  2. Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID
  3. Minister of State for ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN
    Privatization and Investment
  4. Minister of State for Micro- ─ HON. KYEYUNE
    Finance HARUNA KASOLO

Ministry of Works and Transport:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. BAGIIRE
    Transport AGGREY
  2. Minister of State for ─ HON. OROT ISMAEL
    Works

Ministry of Water and Environment:

  1. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. KIBUULE
    RONALD
  2. Minister of State for ─ HON. KITUTU MARY
    Environment

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

  1. Minister of State for ─ DR. BARYOMUNSI
    Housing CHRIS
  2. Minister of State for ─ HON. MUSUMBA
    Urban Development ISAAC
  3. Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUGANZA
    Lands PERSIS

Ministry of Health:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. OPENDI
    Health (General) OCHIENT SARAH
  2. Minister of State for ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE
    Primary Health Care

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

  1. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. MWESIGWA
    RUKUTANA

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KAFABUSA
    Trade WERIKHE MICHEAL
  2. Minister of State for ─ HON. NTABAZI
    Industry HARRIET
  3. Minister of State for ─ HON. GUME
    Cooperatives FREDRICK NGOBI
  4. Kampala Capital City ─ HON. NAMUGWANYA
    Authority BENNA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. ORYEM
    International Affairs OKELLO
  2. Minister of State for ─ DR. MATEKE
    Regional Affairs PHELEMON

Ministry of Local Government

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUYANGU
    Local Government JENNIFFER

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIWANDA
    Tourism GODFREY

Ministry of ICT

  1. Minister of State for ICT and ─ HON. NANTABA AIDA
    Communications ERIOS

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

  1. Minister of State for Gender ─ MADAME MUTUUZO
    and Culture PEACE
  2. Minister of State for Youth and ─ MRS. NAKIWALA
    Children Affairs FLORCENCE KIYINGI
  3. Minister of State for Labour,
    Employment and Industrial ─ HON. KABAFUNZAKI
    Relations HERBERT
  4. Minister of State for the Elderly ─ MRS. TIBALEKA
    and Disability: ADRIAN

Ministry of Internal Affairs

  1. Minister of State for
    Internal Affairs ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Sixteen.

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA